ABIL-Immigration-Updates
[…] These barriers include experiencing errors related to immigration status and being transferred between the marketplace and state Medicaid/CHIP agency. The additional time available to apply depends on the specific barrier and when it is resolved.

An LPR residing outside will need to purchase health insurance under the ACA.  There are circumstances under which LPRs can still be deemed to be maintaining minimum essential coverage even when they are outside the United States if they meet the Internal Revenue Service test for shielding their foreign income from US taxation.

Under 26 CFR 1.5000A-1, "An individual is treated as having minimum essential coverage for a month--

(i) If the month occurs during any period described in section 911(d)(1)(A) or section 911(d)(1)(B) that is applicable to the individual".

In turn, section 911(d)(1) provides:(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section--

(
1) Qualified individual

The term “qualified individual” means an individual whose tax home is in a foreign country and who is—