ABIL-Immigration-Updates
[…] Similarly, treaty-based E-1 visa applicants must show that the treaty national or entity is “principally”engaged in trade of goods or services between the treaty country and the United States.  USCIS interprets the adverbs, “primarily” and “principally,” as requiring a greater than 50% bright-line test.  Indeed, the “preponderance of the evidence” test applicable in virtually all immigration-benefits decisions is itself a “more than 50%” test.  Furthermore, the “substantially comparable” test is much more easily and quickly decided than the abstruse SOC system.  As 20 CFR § 656.17(i)(5)(ii) notes, the “substantially comparable” measure “can be documented by furnishing position descriptions, the percentage of time spent on the various duties, organization charts, and payroll records.”
5.  The Draft expressly supersedes all job-flexibility discussions in five prior INS and USCIS advisories.