Topics include:
[…] - Allow investors who are members of limited liability companies (LLCs) to be treated on par with limited partners in establishing that "the petitioner is or will be engaged in the management of the new commercial enterprise" under 8 CFR § 204.6(j)(5)(iii).
- Interpret the corporate restructuring or reorganization provision of 8 CFR § 204.6(h), which holds that a new commercial enterprise may consist of the "purchase of an existing business and simultaneous or subsequent restructuring or reorganization such that a new commercial enterprise results," consistently with traditional notions of corporate law allowing the formation and recognition of a new legal entity that acquires a predecessor's assets, and thus overrule contrary interpretations found in Matter of Soffici, 22 I&N 158 (Assoc.